Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Live stats

  1. #1

    Default Live stats

    Can we install http://www.bbclone.de

    this script?

    I tried to catch the stats using the snippet

    Code:
    <?php
    define('_BBC_PAGE_NAME', 'site');
    define('_BBCLONE_DIR', 'bbclone/');
    define('COUNTER', _BBCLONE_DIR . 'mark_page.php');
    if (is_readable(COUNTER)) include_once(COUNTER);
    ?>
    i added this code in header.tpl after in <head>

    but it seems that
    isn´t working, any ideas?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Live stats

    Quote Originally Posted by blogmaster2003
    Can we install http://www.bbclone.de

    this script?

    I tried to catch the stats using the snippet

    Code:
    <?php
    define('_BBC_PAGE_NAME', 'site');
    define('_BBCLONE_DIR', 'bbclone/');
    define('COUNTER', _BBCLONE_DIR . 'mark_page.php');
    if (is_readable(COUNTER)) include_once(COUNTER);
    ?>

    i added this code in header.tpl after in <head>

    but it seems that
    isn´t working, any ideas?
    Did you try to just add

    Code:
    define('_BBC_PAGE_NAME', 'site');
    define('_BBCLONE_DIR', 'bbclone/');
    define('COUNTER', _BBCLONE_DIR . 'mark_page.php');
    if (is_readable(COUNTER)) include_once(COUNTER);
    Remove the <?php tag

  3. #3

    Default

    -YEs

    That dont work, this code MUST be passed as php, in php files, theses are tpl files, but are worked as php one.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Is this a live stats counter? If so i have a way better one its totally free no catchs its awesome and works a treat. http://www.histats.com

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zeffer
    Is this a live stats counter? If so i have a way better one its totally free no catchs its awesome and works a treat. http://www.histats.com
    thank you for your hint, but i really like to use bbclone, so if i can i will use it :)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,202

    Default

    try adding following in footer.tpl

    Code:
    {php}
    define('_BBC_PAGE_NAME', 'site');
    define('_BBCLONE_DIR', 'bbclone/');
    define('COUNTER', _BBCLONE_DIR . 'mark_page.php');
    if (is_readable(COUNTER)) include_once(COUNTER);
    {/php}

  7. #7

    Default

    Unfortunately, dont worked :(


    I will buy another license if you can solve this issue.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,202

    Default

    You need to set the paths. Try adding

    Code:
    {php}
    include_once("/path/to/mark_page.php");
    {/php}
    With {php} you will be able to add PHP script.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin
    You need to set the paths. Try adding

    Code:
    {php}
    include_once("/path/to/mark_page.php");
    {/php}
    With {php} you will be able to add PHP script.
    Problem is that this is a.tpl file, but it seems to b used like a php one?

    HEre is the install page:
    http://help.bbclone.de/index.php?n=Setup.ActivationCode

    Because of zend and tpl files i can´t solve this :(

Similar Threads

  1. Live Chat Room
    By GreenGambler in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 06:12 AM
  2. Live Broadcasting
    By erichss in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 07:49 PM
  3. Videos-X-Live.com | French Script
    By Publicite_Sexe in forum Showcase Your Site
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2007, 09:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •