Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Installation problem.. Anyone help??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Installation problem.. Anyone help??

    Not too sure why but i get this error...

    Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/****/public_html/content/include/smarty/libs/Smarty.class.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/****/public_html/content/include/vshare.php on line 31

    any suggestions? I have got this twice during 2 install attempts... then upgraded to 2.1 hoping it would be resolved and nadda... No change...

    I have played with the config.ini and tweaked about all I can think of. I used the same /bin/ locations as the current tube clone I have on there. I cannot read line 31 as its encripted so as far as troubleshooting I am left to the mercy of forums and admin. Any suggestions anyone?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,202

    Default

    It seems problem with basedir entry in include/config.php

    Post content of your config.php and your domain name, so i can provide some suggestions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,389

    Default

    I am getting the same error.

    Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/include/smarty/libs/Smarty.class.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/*******/public_html/include/vshare.php on line 31

    Here is the config.php with the sensitive information changed to protect the innocent.

    Code:
    <?
    
    error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_WARNING);
    session_start();
    
    $db_host     = "localhost";
    $db_name     = "*****";
    $db_user     = "*****";
    $db_pass     = "*****";
    
    $config = array();
    
    $config['ffmpeg']          =  "/usr/local/bin/ffmpeg";
    $config['mplayer']          =  "/usr/local/bin/ffmpeg";
    $config['mencoder']          =  "/usr/local/bin/ffmpeg";
    $config['flvtool']          =  "/usr/local/bin/ffmpeg";
    $config['basedir']        =  "";
    $config['baseurl']        =  "http://*****.com";
    
    include($config['basedir'] . "/home/*****/public_html/include/vshare.php");
    
    ?>
    The files are not inside a directory called "vshare" but rather the whole thing resides in the root directory "public_html". Not sure if that matters.
    If it's not fun, stop doing it!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,202

    Default

    $config['basedir'] = "";
    You need to put correct path here.

    include($config['basedir'] . "/home/*****/public_html/include/vshare.php");
    This is not correct. This should be like

    include($config['basedir'] . "/include/vshare.php");

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,389

    Default

    OK thanks. I'll give it a try...the reason I put the path where I did was because of a previous error that I researched which said to look for:

    Code:
    "/include/vshare.php");
    and replace that with the path to the file, which I did.

    Here is the first error I was getting and what was recommended to fix it: http://forums.buyscripts.in/ftopic155.h ... vshare+php

    I looked for that code in the config.php and the only place it appeared was here:
    Code:
    include($config['basedir'] . "/include/vshare.php");
    so that's why I put the full path where I did. Just so you know.
    If it's not fun, stop doing it!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,202

    Default

    Have you set value for $config['basedir'] ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,389

    Default

    Turns out that I didn't have to. I did a complete re-install and didn't get those errors anymore...except now I'm experiencing other problems (404 File Not Found) for which I am researching the forums for solution.

    Answers found so far is : .htaccess issues or path to a file not correct during install (like the usr/bin/ffmpeg, etc....) OR I have to have the domain working. I'm still checking these things. Right now I am using the default URL's for the account until I set the nameservers on the domain.

    If I get to a point of exhaustion, I'll post a request. If all else fails, I'll have someone else install this thing.

    Thanks for your quick responses, however!!!

    SOLUTION FOUND!!! You need a "regular" domain name in place (DO NOT use the default web host settings [ie: http://user.yourwebhost.com/~youraccount]).
    If it's not fun, stop doing it!

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with a new installation
    By polog in forum Installation Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2009, 04:35 PM
  2. Installation problem
    By zayarln in forum Installation Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2008, 05:03 AM
  3. installation problem
    By mostwanted in forum Installation Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 08:53 AM
  4. Problem with installation
    By ljancar in forum Installation Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 06:09 PM
  5. Early Installation Problem
    By ifeallday1 in forum Installation Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2007, 06:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •