Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Process Queue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default Process Queue

    I cannot convert videos into flv and when I try try to convert one i get this message:

    STARTING VIDEO CONVERSION (process_queue.id = 24)
    STOP: can only process when status = 2. Current status is: 4

    here my debug file:

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 STARTING VIDEO CONVERSION (process_queue.id = 31)

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 File: /home/epm/public_html//video/59th-Emmys-Red-Carpet-(Interview).wmv

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 ################################################## ##

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 SELECT * FROM `video` WHERE `VID`=29

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 ################################################## ##

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 Video id: 29

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 Find video duration - START

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 STARTING VIDEO CONVERSION (process_queue.id = 31)

    2008-02-21 21:20:55 STOP: can only process when status = 2. Current status is: 4

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Process Queue

    now I'm getting this:


    2008-02-21 21:58:36 STARTING VIDEO CONVERSION (process_queue.id = 32)

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 File: /home/epm/public_html//video/awards2007_sag_redcarpet.avi

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 ################################################## ##

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 SELECT * FROM `video` WHERE `VID`=30

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 ################################################## ##

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 Video id: 30

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 Find video duration - START

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 Duration (ffmpeg): 53


    2008-02-21 21:58:36 DURATION: 00:53

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 Create Thumbnail - START

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 Create Thumbnail with ffmpeg - END

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 CONVERT COMMAND: /usr/bin/ffmpeg -i '/home/epm/public_html//video/awards2007_sag_redcarpet.avi' -acodec libmp3lame -ar 22050 -ab 32 -f flv /home/epm/public_html//flvideo/12036487421279174792.flv

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 ################################################## ##

    2008-02-21 21:58:36

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 ################################################## ##

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 Return value:

    2008-02-21 21:58:36 Running flvtool2: /usr/bin/flvtool2 -U /home/epm/public_html//flvideo/12036487421279174792.flv

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,389

    Default Re: Process Queue

    Bump

    I have no clue but here's some things you might want to check: Cron Jobs...is cron jobs set correctly? Have you tried the different processing methods like "backround processing" in lieu of "real time", etc. Does your webhost have ffmpeg and all that other stuff installed correctly? Who is your webhost?
    If it's not fun, stop doing it!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Process Queue

    Had the same prob, but ive figured out the solution.

    Try this:

    Open the file include/settings/video_conversion.php .

    There, set cmd_all to mencoder, so that it looks like this after >>:

    Code:
    $cmd_all = $cmd_mencoder;
    Then, comment IN the code for the new mencoder, so that it looks like this after >>: ...

    Code:
    # For latest version of mplayer
    # $cmd_mencoder = "$config[mencoder] '$video_src' -o $video_flv -of lavf -oac mp3lame -lameopts abr:br=56 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=flv:vbitrate=500:mbd=2:mv0:trell:v4mv:cbp:last_pred=3 -srate 22050 -ofps 24 -vf harddup";
    ... and now, comment OUT the code for the older mencoder, so that it looks like this after>>:

    Code:
    # For old version of mplayer
    $cmd_mencoder = "$config[mencoder] '$video_src' -o $video_flv -of lavf -oac mp3lame -lameopts abr:br=56 -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=flv:vbitrate=500:mbd=2:mv0:trell:v4mv:cbp:last_pred=3 -srate 22050 -lavfopts i_certify_that_my_video_stream_does_not_use_b_frames";
    Finished. Now save the file, and try to process the queue again.

    If your converting works now, then your host is simply using an older mencoder-version.

    If it still doesnt work, then i assume something is wrong with your binary-paths and / or chmods of folders and files.

    Good luck ! 8)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Process Queue

    awesome.. now is working :)

Similar Threads

  1. About Setting up Process Queue
    By eManuka in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2009, 05:57 PM
  2. Process Queue - Quick Q!
    By hayleyli in forum Installation Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2008, 08:02 PM
  3. Process Queue
    By LaLa in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-24-2008, 09:40 AM
  4. HELP! Process Queue
    By harrison in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 08:27 PM
  5. PROCESS-QUEUE
    By jonny23 in forum Installation Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 10:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •